Privacy Policy

Healthy Adventures Foundation (HAF) is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust, and accordingly maintains the following privacy policy to protect your personal information.

Healthy Adventures Foundation’s Commitment to Security

Personal information is accessible only to Health Coaching staff and HAF management who have completed HIPAA and Human Subject Training.

Personal Information that Healthy Adventures Foundation May Collect

Healthy Adventures Foundation collects the following types of personal information: names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and for those participating our health coaching program their primary care doctor’s name and fax number, medical history and current health conditions. For those participating in our wellness programs, Healthy Adventures Foundation collects data in the wellness challenges, health screenings, and health risk assessments.

How Healthy Adventures Foundation May Use Personal Information

HAF will use your personal information for the purpose of assisting you in lifestyle strategies to help manage, eliminate or prevent chronic health conditions (e.g. diabetes, sleep apnea).  At any time you can add or remove your name from our mailing list by contacting us at healthcoach@healthyadventuresfoundation.org

How Your Information May Be Used or Shared

All health and disease information may be used in aggregate form (no identifying information) to evaluate the success or lack thereof of our programs to current clients and inquiring companies and organizations.

Computer Tracking and Cookies

Our web site is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information entered by its visitors, with the exception of those that donate or pay for services through the website. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our site. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

For those that donate or pay for services through the website, our website collects information on the payee, such as name, phone, and address.

© Copyright 2007-2017 Healthy Adventures Foundation